International Soca Monarch – Semi Finalists 2015

International Soca Monarch – Semi Finalists 2015

Over 350 artists performed in the preliminary round of the International Soca Monarch competition 2015. Out of these 350, there are 35 artistes competing for the Lotto Plus International Power Soca Monarch Title and 45 artistes competing for the Digicel International Groovy Soca Monarch.

The semi finals are scheduled to take place at The Greens, Queen’s Park Savannah, Port of Spain, on January 25th 2015.

The Groovy Soca Monarch Semi Finalists:

Preedy, 5 Star Akil, Biggie Irie, Darnella Simmons, Farmer Nappy, Saucy, Destra Garcia, Lyrikal, Dev, Blaxx, Crazy, Erphaan Alves, Faith Antoine, Skinny Fabulous, Jahmoun, J Angel, Jojo , Zan , Chow Chow, Keriz, Kitch, Tim Tim, Young Voice, Nadia Batson, Iwer, Sekon Sta, FaddaFox, Ola, Orlando Octave , Oscar B, Saddis & Leadpipe, Patrice Roberts, Ravi B, Ricardo Drue, Benjai, Chucky, Patch, Sasha, Menace, Lil Bitts, Shurwayne Winchester, Syo, Shal Marshall, Makamillion & Umi and Tallpree.

The Power Soca Monarch Semi Finalists:

Preedy, Andrew Hitz Phillip, Ann G/ Incredible Myron B, Squeezy Rankin, Super Blue, Cj, Saucy, Destra Gacrcia, Prophet Benjamin, Devon Matthews, Blaxx, Eddie Charles, Erphann Alves, Skinny Fabulous, Snakey, Mr. Killa, Jangel, Jelani, KMC, Kitch, K.I., Fya Empress, Swappi 4D & Duceman, Nadia Batson, Iwer George, Sekon Sta, Granny, Patrice Roberts, RicardoDrue, R.K.G., Skinny Banton, Shurwayne Winchester, Shal Marshall, Jaiga TC and Pelf Buh Boy.

Aspiring Monarchs picked their positions on Thursday 15th January 2015:

Groovy Catergory:

1 Destra
2 Leadpipe & Saddis
3 Fadda Fox
4 Fireman Hooper
5 Shal Marshall
6 Blackie
7 Crazy
8 Lil Bitts
9 Kerlz
10 Young Voice
11 Umi and Makamillion
12 Preedy
13 Lyrikal
14 Tim Tim
15 Saucy
16 Sasha
17 Jahmoun
18 Orlando Octave
19 Benjai
20 Chow Chow
21 Ola
22 Ravi B
23 Darnella
24 Nadia
25 Iwer
26 Zan
27 Kitch
28 Shurwayne
29 Erphaan
30 Skinny Fabulous
31 Dev
32 Farmer Nappy
33 Blaxx
34 Tallpree
35 Jo Jo
36 Faith Antoine
37 Biggie Irie
38 Sekon Sta
39 Menace (M1)
40 J Angel
41 Patrice Roberts
42 Chucky
43 Patch
44 Oscor B
45 5 Star Akil
46 Syo
47 Ricardo Drue

 

Power Catergory:

1 KMC
2 Shal Marshall
3 Preedy
4 Patrice Roberts
5 RKG
6 Sekon Sta
7 Saucy
8 Fireman Hooper
9 Erphaan Alves
10 Mr. Killa
11 Andrew Hitz Phillip
12 J Angel
13 Shurwayne
14 Skinny Fabulous
15 K.I
16 Snakey
17 Iwer King George
18 Ann G/ Myron B
19 Destra
20 Pelf
21 Kitch
22 Blaxx
23 Jaiga
24 Prophet Benjamin
25 Jelani
26 Swappi
27 Skinny Banton
28 Ricardo Drue
29 Fya Empress
30 Granny
31 Luni Spark & Electrify
32 Eddie Charles
33 Squeezy Rankin
34 Super Blue
35 CJ & Ronnie
36 Devon Matthews
37 Nadia Batson

Flagz Radio wishes each artist the best for the semi finals!

Information gathered from International Soca Monarch.